Version 1.0.4 - Effective From 6th March 2017

1.Who we are

1.1We are Mustard Seed. We own and operate this web site. Our contact details are available on our contact page. Please contact us if you have any questions or feedback about this policy.

2.The point of this policy

2.1This policy tells you how we deal with any personal data that might be collected via our web site. This includes what kinds of data we collect, how we use and protect it, to whom we disclose it and how you can access and rectify it.
2.2Please do not use our site unless you are completely happy with this policy. If you do use our site, we will assume that you are happy and you do accept it.

3.Changes to this policy

3.1It is possible that this policy might be changed or updated over time. You should check this policy whenever you visit our site. We will assume you agree to the revised policy if you use the site after the effective date shown at the top of the policy.

4.The data we collect

4.1We collect and store information that you give us via forms on our web site - such as your name, address, email address, phone number and so on - or when communicating with us by email (via contact forms on the site) or in some other way.
4.2We may receive and store certain information automatically when you interact with us. Examples include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, your operating system and platform, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, the full URL stream to, through and from our site (including date and time), cookie number, activity on our website including the pages you visited and searches you made.

5.Cookies

5.1Cookies are small snippets of information placed on your computer's hard drive or in your browser memory when you visit a web site.
5.2What do cookies do?
5.2.1Cookies help to make the interaction between users and web sites faster and easier. For example, if you continue to use this web site a cookie will inform our site that you've seen our cookie information.
5.2.2Some of the cookies we use help us understand how our customers use our web site, for example the pages they visit and the links they click on.
5.2.3What our cookies don't do is store any personal or confidential information about you.
5.3Should I keep cookies turned on?
5.3.1We advise you to keep cookies turned on during your visits to our web site because parts of the site rely on them to work properly.
5.4Managing, disabling and enabling cookies
5.4.1You have the ability to accept or decline cookies from any web site by modifying the settings in your browser. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our web site, you can do this through your browser settings.
5.4.2For more information about how to manage and disable cookies you can use the 'Help' function within your browser or please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
5.3.4Please note that deleting or disabling cookies set by this web site could affect the functionality of our web site and you will not be able to access certain areas or features.
5.5Additional cookies
5.5.1In addition to our standard cookies, we currently use some of the tools provided by Google to enable us to ensure the site offers you a good performance. These tools track the number of people accessing our site along with basic information about which pages are being visited etc.
5.5.2Some of these Google tools use cookies which your browser receive via our web site. These are persistent cookies and as such can last longer than a visit to our web site. These cookies are performance cookies and are used as part of our web analytics activity to monitor traffic and compile reporting about how users are using our web site.
5.5.3The cookies are used to capture anonymous data about a user's journey around our web site and the information is aggregated in order to allow us to analyse trends and to make improvements.
5.5.4To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all web sites (not just ours), you can visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for more information.
5.6More information
5.6.1If you require any further information about cookies or how to disable them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

6.How we use your personal data

6.1We use your personal data to provide our services.
6.2We use your personal data to help us communicate with you effectively should you try to contact us via our site including verification of any claims you may make.
6.3If you have agreed on our site, we may use your personal data to send you emails (or other communications) with details of our or third party goods or services which may be of interest to you - including information about special offers or promotions.
6.4We may use personal data to recognise you when you visit or return to our site so we can prevent or detect fraud or abuses or to help us improve our site and services.
6.5We retain personal data from closed accounts in order to comply with legal obligations, enforce our terms and conditions, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations and take other actions as permitted by law.
6.6We may access, remove, alter, store or otherwise use any personal data if we have reason to believe that it breaches our terms and conditions, or that such steps are necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act has been committed, or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority.

7.How we protect personal data

7.1Security is a high priority. We take appropriate precautions to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction using the same safeguards as we use for our own proprietary information.
7.2Email and other electronic communications are not secure if they have not been encrypted. Your communications may pass through servers in a number of countries before they reach us. So we do not accept responsibility for any unauthorised access to or loss of personal data that stems from a cause beyond our control. Nor can we be held responsible for the actions or omissions of other users or third parties who may misuse your personal data which they collect from the site.

8.Remarketing Policy

8.1We may use your information to enable remarketing. Remarketing is a way for us to connect with users based upon past interactions with the www.mustardseedcooking.co.uk website. Third-party marketing vendors may be hired by Mustard Seed to perform remarketing services. As a result, third-party vendors, including Google, may show www.mustardseedcooking.co.uk adverts on their websites on the internet. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to the www.mustardseedcooking.co.uk website.
8.2To opt out of customised Google Display Network ads click here. To find out more about how Google uses any data it collects please visit http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.
8.3 Any information collected by us is used only for remarketing purposes.

9.Disclosure of personal data

9.1We do not provide your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.
9.2We may disclose personal data so far as reasonably necessary:
a)if we have reason to believe that it breaches our terms and conditions, or that such steps are necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act has been committed, or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority; or
b)in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of our business.
9.3We may store or transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area for the purposes stated in this policy.
9.4Except as otherwise specifically included in this policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to third parties, whether they are other users of our site or other websites, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of your information.

10.How you can access and rectify personal data

10.1You can access and rectify your personal data by contacting us by the means shown on our website. We may charge an administration fee in line with data protection laws.
10.2For information about your rights under UK data protection laws, please visit the UK Information Commissioner web site.